sweeper, sweeping brush, sweep, clean, broom, dirt, cleanliness, to clean, sweep up, brush, sweeping week, spring cleaning, sweeper, sweeper, sweeper, sweeper, sweeper, broom, broom, spring cleaning, spring cleaning. Chimney sweep funding: match each source to the cost it carries
Photo by webandi on Pixabay

Guides

Chimney sweep funding: match each source to the cost it carries

Chimney sweep funding works best when each source covers one cost: supplier terms for tools, equipment finance for the van, savings for working capital.

What to take away

  • Split the launch into four cost buckets, then fund each one from the source that fits it: tools, vehicle, insurance and licensing, working capital.
  • Funding usually comes from savings, an SBA or bank loan, equipment finance, supplier terms and narrow grants. Do not build the plan around grants.
  • Autumn is when the money comes in and when it goes out. A sweep that uncovers an unbudgeted repair is a cash-flow event, not a sales event.
  • Price the inspection and sweep to carry its own bad days, or repair work will subsidize routine work forever.
  • Insurance is the line that surprises people. WETT-related liability cover varies by province, so get the quote before you sign a lease.

Business finance is the only subject here. Fire-safety, inspection and repair technique are out of scope, and nothing below is legal, tax or insurance advice. Confirm licensing with your provincial or state regulator, and technical standards with a WETT-certified technician.

Split the launch into four buckets

A chimney sweep business needs less capital than a restaurant and more than a pressure-washing round. A lean used setup runs roughly $10,000 to $25,000, and new tools with a newer van run $35,000 to $60,000. Four buckets take the money, each suited to a different source.

Startup capital by bucket

  • 200-800Rotary rods, brushes, bag
  • 400-1500HEPA vacuum
  • 8000-25000Used cargo van
  • 5000-15000Three months working capital
BucketTypical costSource that fits
Tools: rods, brushes, ladders, torch$200 to $800 for a rod set, $200 to $600 for ladders, drop cloths and torchSupplier net 30 terms
HEPA vacuum and inspection camera$400 to $1,500 and $200 to $1,200Equipment finance, a payment plan across the first season
Used cargo van$8,000 to $25,000Equipment loan or savings
Insurance and licensing$500 to $2,000 a year for liability, $1,200 to $3,000 for commercial auto, CAD $1,500 to $3,000 for WETTCash, quoted before you sign a lease
Working capital, three months$5,000 to $15,000Savings or a loan sized to the quiet months

Tools are the easiest to price, and the ones to buy on short supplier terms. A used Ford Transit, Ram ProMaster or Nissan NV200 with a shelving kit beats a new truck with a loan payment. You carry rods, a vacuum and a ladder to cottages and rural properties where the nearest supply run is an hour away.

Insurance and licensing vary most by place. WETT certification, licensing and liability cover each have their own cost, and none is optional if you want home-inspector referrals.

Working capital is the bucket people forget. You need cash for fuel, phone, insurance and your own living costs in the months before the autumn spike fills the calendar.

Know what each source gives you

Most sweeps fund the launch from a mix of savings and a small-business loan. Each source brings a limit and a repayment pattern, so read both before you apply.

Funding sources compared

Source

SBA 7(a)
Up to $5 million
SBA Microloan
Up to $50,000
Equipment finance
Vacuum, camera, van
Supplier terms
Net 30 on tools
Business credit card
0% intro APR
Grants
$10,000 to $50,000

What it provides

SBA 7(a)
Prime plus 2.25-4.75%
SBA Microloan
8% to 13%
Equipment finance
6% to 15% APR
Supplier terms
0% if paid on time
Business credit card
12 months, then variable
Grants
Competitive, narrow

Typical terms

SBA 7(a)
SBA Microloan
Equipment finance
Supplier terms
Business credit card
Grants
SourceWhat it providesTerms to check
SBA 7(a) loanUp to $5 millionMonthly payments from business cash flow
SBA MicroloanUp to $50,000Smaller loans through intermediaries
Equipment financeVacuum, camera, van6% to 15% APR
Supplier terms from August West or CopperfieldNet 30 on tools0% if paid on time
Business credit card0% intro APR12 months, then variable
Grants$10,000 to $50,000Competitive and narrow
Savings, friends or familyFlexibleNo interest, personal risk

For a lean start, the SBA says its microloan program provides loans up to $50,000 to help small businesses start up and expand.

A larger plan can look at a 7(a) loan, where most term loans are repaid with monthly payments of principal and interest from the cash flow of the business. That monthly payment is the number to test against a slow July.

Equipment finance and supplier terms are the third source. A vacuum or camera on a payment plan spreads the cost across the first season. August West Systems and Copperfield Chimney Supply offer net 30 terms to approved trade accounts, and Crest Capital and Balboa Capital quote equipment loans for sweep vans and vacuums.

Grants are the fourth source and the smallest. The FedEx Small Business Grant awards $50,000 to a grand-prize winner, and the Amber Grant gives $10,000 monthly to women-owned businesses. Most grants are narrow, so check them but do not count on them.

Business credit cards can cover a vacuum or camera. Chase Ink Business Cash and American Express Blue Business Cash often carry 0% introductory APR for 12 months, then a variable rate that can exceed 20%. In Canada, start with your provincial small-business office. The Business Development Bank of Canada and the Canada Small Business Financing Program are common loan sources.

Keep cash back for the autumn pinch

Autumn is when demand spikes and when your costs spike with it. You are buying consumables, paying for fuel, and often hiring a helper at the same time the phone starts ringing.

The trap is a sweep that uncovers an unbudgeted repair. The homeowner called for a clean, and now there is a cracked firebox or a failed liner that needs a WETT-certified technician and a quote they did not expect.

That is not a sales opportunity. It is a cash-flow event, because the repair may take weeks to schedule and the customer may delay. Your routine work has to carry you through it.

Price the inspection and sweep to cover its own bad days. If the sweep only breaks even, every unbudgeted repair becomes a crisis rather than a job.

Fund a worked example line by line

Take a typical first-year sweep in Ontario with rotary rods, a used van and a license from the local fire authority. Referrals from home inspectors bring the first homeowner with a fireplace.

First-year startup costs, Ontario

  • Used van12000
  • Tools2500
  • WETT certification2000
  • Insurance2000
  • Working capital8000

Typical start-up numbers: used van $12,000, tools $2,500, WETT certification CAD $2,000, insurance $2,000, working capital $8,000. That is about $26,500 before the first invoice. Assign a source to each line:

  1. Used van, $12,000equipment loan or savings.
  2. Tools, $2,500supplier net 30 terms, paid on time.
  3. WETT certification and insurancecash, before the lease is signed.
  4. Working capital, $8,000savings or a loan, held back for the quiet months.

The pinch arrives in September. Demand is up, and a sweep uncovers a liner problem the customer did not budget for. The repair needs a WETT-certified technician and a quote. A used-versus-new equipment guide helps keep the loan lines small. The chimney sweep business plan is where these assignments belong before the season starts.

Common questions

Where do most sweeps get their startup money?

Savings, an SBA 7(a) or Microloan, equipment finance, supplier net 30 terms and business credit cards cover most launches. Grants from FedEx, Amber Grant and Comcast RISE exist but are narrow and tied to region, trade or hiring.

Should I finance the van or the tools first?

Finance the line that spreads best across the first season. A vacuum or camera on a payment plan does. Tools on net 30 terms only work if you can pay on time.

Can a grant fund the launch?

Not reliably. Most grants are competitive and narrow, so check them but do not build the plan around them.

Do I need a license before I borrow?

Licensing varies by province, state and municipality, and some places require none. Check with your local fire authority and your provincial or state regulator before you advertise. WETT certification is common in Canada and costs about CAD $1,500 to $3,000.

More in Guides

Latest from Guides Desk