fire, flames, fireplace, campfire, fire bowl, hot, combustion, burn wood, embers, burn, warmth, firewood, flaming, chimney, heat. An honest review of chimney sweep services
Photo by neelam279 on Pixabay

Guides

An honest review of chimney sweep services

Five named chimney sweep services, what each one actually does, who it suits, typical costs, and how to check any sweep credentials before you book one.

What to take away

  • Five named chimney sweep services cover most of the marketChimney Sweeps of America, The Mad Hatter, Chimney Champions, Aelite Chimney, and CSIA-certified independents such as Full Service Chimney and Ashbusters Chimney Service.
  • Owner-operators and full-service masonry firms also compete in most markets.
  • CSIA certification is the credential that matters most; the second is a state or provincial license where one exists.
  • A standard sweep typically costs $150 to $350. A Level 2 inspection typically runs $200 to $500. Liner replacement typically runs $2,000 to $7,000.
  • A sweep is a screening, a cleaning, and a written report. Repair is a separate job with a separate quote.
  • Prices are quoted per flue, per appliance, or as a bundle. Ask for the unit before you compare.
  • Verify insurance, CSIA number, and the report format before the truck arrives, not after.

This article gives general business information about chimney sweep services. It is not fire-safety, inspection, repair, or building-code advice. It is not licensing, insurance, tax, or legal advice. Rules vary by state, province, and municipality. Confirm current requirements with your state or provincial regulator, your local fire authority, and a qualified technician.

What a chimney sweep service actually sells

A sweep sells three things in sequence. The first is screening: is this flue safe to use tonight. The second is cleaning: remove the creosote, soot, and obstruction. The third is a written report that says what was found and what needs a second look.

What a sweep sells

  1. Screening: is this flue safe tonight
  2. Cleaning: remove creosote, soot, obstruction
  3. Written report: what was found
  4. Repair: separate quote from mason or WETT technician

Repair is not part of a standard sweep. A cracked firebox tile, a failed liner, or a blocked cap goes to a mason or a WETT-certified technician with a separate quote. Mixing the two in one price hides which part you are paying for.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's chimney sweep page is the plainest public description of the annual inspection habit. It covers wood-burning education and inspection reminders. It does not set prices, and it does not replace your local fire authority.

The five services, named and reviewed

No national price list exists. The assessments below come from public materials, franchise disclosures, and trade certification rules. None of these companies paid for a mention.

Comparison table of three chimney sweep franchises with models, best-fit buyers, costs, cautions (An honest review of chimney sweep services)
The three named franchises differ by model, buyer fit, typical cost, and the risk each one carries. Image: Chimney Sweep Trade

Chimney Sweeps of America is a franchise network. Individual locations are independently owned, so the quality of the crew is a local question, not a national one.

It suits a homeowner who wants a recognizable brand, a call center, and a standard report. Pricing is set per franchise, so two locations in the same metro can quote differently for the same flue.

A standard sweep from a franchise typically falls in the $150 to $400 range.

The Mad Hatter is a franchise brand under the same parent group as Sir Grout. It sells sweep, inspection, and repair under one roof, which is convenient when the report turns up a liner problem.

The tradeoff is that the same company that finds the defect also quotes the fix. Ask for the inspection report before you approve any repair. Bundled sweep and inspection work typically runs $250 to $600.

Chimney Champions is a Florida-based franchise with locations across several states. It leans on camera inspection and photo documentation, which suits a buyer who wants evidence rather than a verbal summary.

Franchise pricing again varies by owner. A camera inspection plus sweep typically runs $300 to $700, depending on flue count and roof access.

Aelite Chimney is a national franchise with a service menu built around sweep, inspection, and dryer vent cleaning. It suits a household that wants one vendor for several venting tasks.

Confirm which tasks the local crew actually performs. Dryer vent cleaning alone typically costs $75 to $150; a sweep and inspection bundle typically costs $250 to $500.

CSIA-certified independents are the fifth category and often the best value. The Chimney Safety Institute of America certifies individual technicians, not companies. A CSIA number belongs to a person, so ask for that person's name and number, not the company's.

Named examples include Full Service Chimney in Overland Park, Kansas, and Ashbusters Chimney Service in Nashville, Tennessee. Independent sweep prices typically run $125 to $300, with inspections at $100 to $250.

Owner-operators and full-service masonry firms round out the market beyond these five.

What each one costs

Nobody publishes a national price list, and any article that gives you one number is guessing. What you can compare is the unit.

Typical U.S. chimney service prices

Service

Standard sweep
$150 to $350
Level 1 inspection
$100 to $250
Level 2 inspection
$200 to $500
Liner replacement
$2,000 to $7,000
Dryer vent cleaning
$75 to $150
Chimney cap installation
$150 to $400

Typical range

Standard sweep
Flue count, creosote, roof access
Level 1 inspection
Often bundled with sweep
Level 2 inspection
Camera, attic or crawlspace access
Liner replacement
Material, height, scaffolding
Dryer vent cleaning
Vent length, elbows, access
Chimney cap installation
Cap material, flue size, custom fit

Price driver

Standard sweep
Level 1 inspection
Level 2 inspection
Liner replacement
Dryer vent cleaning
Chimney cap installation

What it means

Per flue
One chimney, one price
Per appliance
Wood stove, insert, furnace, fireplace counted separately
Bundle
Sweep plus inspection plus documentation
Trip or minimum
Call-out charge for small jobs

What to ask

Per flue
How many flues does my chimney have?
Per appliance
Is the appliance counted in the flue price?
Bundle
What is excluded from the bundle?
Trip or minimum
Is the minimum credited against the work?
ServiceTypical U.S. range, 2026What drives the price
Standard sweep$150 to $350Flue count, creosote level, roof access
Level 1 inspection$100 to $250Same as sweep, often bundled
Level 2 inspection$200 to $500Camera equipment, attic or crawlspace access
Chimney liner replacement$2,000 to $7,000Liner material, height, scaffolding
Dryer vent cleaning$75 to $150Vent length, number of elbows, roof or wall access
Chimney cap installation$150 to $400Cap material, flue size, custom fit

These are typical ranges, not quotes. A quote in a high-cost metro can exceed them, and a small town independent can fall below.

Build your own comparison with named variables. Let S be the sweep price, I the inspection fee, R the repair quote, and T the trip charge. Your real cost is S + I + T, and R only if the report calls for it. Ask each company to fill in those four numbers in writing before you book.

The Federal Trade Commission's advertising guide is the standard for judging the claims on a company's own site. A price advertised as "from" must be a price someone can actually get.

How to check any sweep before booking

Work through this list before the truck is scheduled.

Check any sweep before booking

  • Ask for CSIA certification number and verify it
  • Ask for current certificate of insurance
  • Ask what the written report includes
  • Ask if repairs are done in-house
  • Ask the unitper flue or appliance
  • Ask what happens if a defect stops the job
  • Ask for the technician's CSIA certification number and check it on the CSIA directory.
  • Ask for a certificate of insurance and confirm the policy is current.
  • Ask what the written report includesphotos, camera footage, measurements, or a one-line invoice.
  • Ask whether the company performs repairs and whether the inspection and repair quotes come from the same person.
  • Ask for the unit the price is quoted in, per flue or per appliance.
  • Ask what happens if the sweep finds a defect that stops the job.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration's safety management page is written for employers, but it is a fair test of a contractor. A company with a written hazard program is a company that has thought about the roof, the ladder, and the confined space.

Keep your own records the way the IRS recordkeeping guidance describes, because a repair warranty and a service history are both documents you will want later.

Where the workflow goes after the sweep

A sweep visit has four stages, and each one can hand off to someone else.

Four stages of a sweep visit

  1. Safety screeningclearances, cap, damper, flue
  2. Sweepingrotary rods or poly brushes, HEPA vacuum
  3. Inspection and reportcamera, photos, summary
  4. Repair handoffmason, liner specialist, WETT technician
  1. Safety screening.The technician checks clearances, the cap, the damper, and visible flue condition. If something fails, the visit stops here.
  2. Sweeping.Rotary rods or poly brushes, depending on the flue type, with a HEPA vacuum on the opening.
  3. Inspection and report.Camera footage, photos, and a written summary of what was found.
  4. Repair handoff.Anything beyond cleaning goes to a mason, a liner specialist, or a WETT-certified technician.

The handoff is where most disputes start. Ask which of the four stages your quote covers.

Pricing your own service menu

If you run a sweep business, the review question is not what a competitor charges. It is what your constrained hour costs you.

Let H be the billable hours a crew can deliver in a week, C the weekly cost of that crew and truck, and M the target margin. Your floor price per hour is C / (H × (1 - M)). Substitute your own numbers. A franchise that publishes a national average is not giving you your floor.

Package the work in a way a customer can compare. A sweep, an inspection, and a written report are three deliverables, and a bundle that names all three is easier to sell than a menu of internal task codes. The link between the two is how to package chimney sweep services for customers, which walks through the offer structure.

Review the mix monthly: how many quotes converted, how many callbacks were unbilled, and which offers never sold.

Common questions

Is a franchise or an independent sweep better?

Neither is better by category. A franchise gives you a call center, a standard report, and a recognizable name. An independent gives you the owner on the roof and usually a lower price. The deciding factor is the individual technician's certification and the written report, not the sign on the truck.

A franchise sweep typically costs $150 to $400; an independent sweep typically costs $125 to $300.

How often should a chimney be swept?

The honest answer is that it depends on how much you burn and what you burn. The EPA recommends an annual inspection, and a sweep only when the inspection shows buildup. A household burning green wood needs more frequent attention than one burning seasoned wood occasionally.

What should I do if the sweep finds a defect?

Get the finding in writing with photos or camera footage before you approve any repair. Then get a second quote from a mason or a WETT-certified technician who did not perform the inspection. A defect that stops the job is a safety question for your local fire authority, not a sales conversation.

Can I compare prices across companies?

Only if they quote the same unit. Ask each company whether the price is per flue, per appliance, or a bundle, and whether the trip charge is credited against the work. Four numbers in writing beat a phone estimate every time.

More in Guides

Latest from Costs Desk